Skip to the page
Coming Up Roses Bookkeeping and Notary
Bookkeeping for creators, makers, and small businesses

Hi, I’m Levee. I’ll take the books off your plate.

A certified bookkeeper who’s a real person, with every price posted before you ever say hello.

New, DIY, over-automated, or behind. All four are welcome starting points.

Levee, smiling, ready to take on your bookkeeping
Levee carrying a shoebox of loose receipts
One of four

Hand it over.

Mess is the starting point, not a confession. Send what you have, even if what you have is a box.

Levee closing out a month in the ledger
Two of four

Levee sorts it.

Sorted, reconciled, closed. Levee asks one clear question when your answer is the only thing that can settle it, and never more than one.

Levee presenting a finished set of books
Three of four

Here’s your month.

In words you actually use. No decoding a spreadsheet to work out how you did, and no guessing at what needs you.

Levee holding a warm drink after closing the books
Four of four

Your evening back.

That’s the whole point. The books are done, and they weren’t done by you.

Levee welcoming four small business owners with different bookkeeping starting points
New, doing it yourself, over-automated, or behind. Levee starts wherever you are.
Now that you’ve seen it

Which one are you?

Tap yours and the next step is written for you, not for everybody.

Tap the one that sounds like you. The price and the next step change to match.

Every price, in writingNothing here is quoted after the fact.

Pick the closest fit or skip the choosing. Scope and price go into a short engagement letter before anything begins.

Starter

$250 a month
  • One bank account
  • Up to about 75 transactions a month
  • Monthly reconciliation
  • A plain-English monthly report

Standard

$450 a month
  • Up to three accounts
  • About 200 transactions a month
  • Monthly close and reports
  • 1099 prep
  • A quarterly check-in call

Full Service

$750 a month
  • Everything in Standard
  • Payroll support
  • Multiple income streams
  • Priority turnaround
  • Year-end CPA handoff, packaged and ready
Books diagnostic$175 flatA plain-English rundown of your books. Join monthly service within 30 days and it comes off your first month.
Catch-up and cleanup$300 per behind-monthQuoted after a free look, so you know the full number before you agree.
QuickBooks setup$350 one-timeSet up for how you earn, with one hour of training.
New Business Bundle$749 once, or $199 × 4 monthsThe whole money system in place before the first year gets scattered, LLC paperwork notarized online included.
See a real monthA finished month, on one screen.
Client portal for the fictional Velvet Hour business
Questions, records, monthly numbers, and next steps in one calm phone view.

Want a private first look before talking to anyone? The free Book Mess Triage asks five quick questions.

Who this is forBuilt for the businesses other bookkeepers fumble.

Adult creators

Platform payouts hide fees, tips, refunds, and chargebacks inside one deposit. Levee knows the deposit isn’t the whole sale. Real business, real privacy, no lecture.

Neurodivergent owners

One thing at a time, the reason in plain language, and the smallest next step that moves the books. You don’t have to perform organization to receive it.

Truffles carefully sorting private paperwork

If neither label fits, you’re still welcome. And your business stays your business: records kept separate, the right name used in the right place, and no long contract, just a short letter either of you can end with a note.

Questions before reaching outThe plain answers.
Can I hire a bookkeeper before anything is wrong?

Yes. Starting early can give the business a clean account structure, a monthly rhythm, and someone who already understands the numbers before a question becomes urgent.

I have been doing the books myself. Can I hand them off even if they are working?

Yes. You don’t have to wait for a mess. Tell Levee what you’ve been doing, what you want to stop carrying, and what you still want visibility into.

Do I have to stop using my current bookkeeping app?

No decision is required before you write. Tell Levee what you’re using and what feels too automated or too hands-on. They can explain what would stay, what would change, and what they’d handle.

Do my records need to be organized first?

No. Send what you know, even if what you know is “I stopped looking.” Levee can tell you which piece matters first.

Do I need to choose a package before I write?

No. Levee can point you toward a free answer, the $175 written diagnostic, cleanup, a monthly package, or the New Business Bundle after hearing where you’re starting.

Are these the real prices?

Yes. Monthly bookkeeping starts at $250. The written diagnostic is $175, cleanup is $300 per behind-month, QuickBooks setup is $350, and the New Business Bundle is $749 once or $199 a month for four months.

Do I have to get on a call?

You can begin with a note or buy the written diagnostic. If a call would make the next step clearer, Levee will tell you what it’s for.

What will I still have to do?

You’ll need to give access to the records Levee is working on, approve decisions that belong to you, and answer an occasional clear question. Levee handles the bookkeeping work.

Will adult work be treated differently?

It’ll be treated as a real business with its own income streams, expenses, platform fees, and privacy needs. There’s no judgment attached.

What about privacy and contracts?

Your records stay separate from other clients’ records and are never treated as content. Before paid work starts you sign a short engagement letter with the scope and price in writing. No long contract, no cancellation fee; either of you can end the work with a note.

Your receipt

Here’s what today cost you.

COMING UP ROSES
bookkeeping & notary · est. with love
read this pagefree
mess accepted✓
months explained12
prices postedall
judgment0.00
surprises at tax time0.00
TOTALyour evenings back
paid in full

Start where your business is today.

Set it up right, hand off the monthly work, or clean up what happened before. Levee helps you pick the next step.

Every price is posted. A real person reads every note.

Levee holding a warm drink after closing the books